Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X 2026: The Ultimate Guide to India’s Best Premium EV Scooter
Ola S1 Pro+ vs Ather 450X 2026 | Ather Pothole Alert – Ather 450X | Ola Electric | Ather Energy | Best Electric Scooter India 2026

In 2026, two electric scooters define the ₹1.5–1.7 lakh premium segment in India: the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 — powered by the indigenously manufactured 4680 Bharat Cell, a mid-drive IPM motor, and MoveOS 5 — and the Ather 450X (3.7 kWh Stack Pro), built on an all-aluminium chassis with Infinite Cruise, Pothole Alert, and eight years of OTA-delivered refinement. They are not rivals at equivalent capability; they are rivals at equivalent price — and the difference matters.
Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X: Ola wins on performance, range, and feature count. Ather wins on build precision, software maturity, and urban-road intelligence. The correct choice depends entirely on how you ride, not how far the spec sheet reads.
Table of Contents

Complete Specification Comparison: Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X (2026)
| Specification | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 (5.3 kWh) | Ather 450X (3.7 kWh Stack Pro) |
| Ex-Showroom Price | ₹1,70,000 (5.3 kWh) / ₹1,55,000 (4 kWh) | ₹1,60,036 (3.7 kWh Stack Pro) |
| Motor / Architecture | 13 kW IPM · Mid-Drive · Chain ★ | 6.4 kW PMSM · Hub-Direct |
| Peak Torque | ~58 Nm ★ | 26 Nm |
| Top Speed | 130 km/h ★ | 90 km/h |
| 0–40 km/h Sprint | 2.1 sec ★ | 3.3 sec |
| Battery / Cell | 5.3 kWh — 4680 Bharat Cell ★ | 3.7 kWh — IP67 Li-Ion |
| IDC Certified Range | 320 km ★ | 161 km |
| Real-World Range (City) | 215–250 km ★ | 105–130 km |
| DC Fast Charging | Ola Hypercharger Network | Ather Grid · 700+ nodes ★ |
| Home Charge (0–80%) | ~7 hrs | ~4.3 hrs ★ |
| ABS / Braking | Dual-channel ABS + Brake-by-wire ★ | CBS — No ABS |
| Traction Control | Multi-mode ★ | Rain / Road / Rally ★ |
| Pothole Alert | No | Yes — suspension-sensing ★ |
| Cruise Control | Standard (all modes) ★ | Infinite Cruise — 3 sub-modes ★ |
| Predictive Maintenance | Yes — MoveOS 5 ★ | No |
| SOS Auto-Alert | Yes — crash-trigger + GPS ★ | App-level crash alert |
| Navigation | Ola Maps (built-in) | Google Maps — native ★ |
| Smart / Voice | MoveOS 5 voice commands | Amazon Alexa integration ★ |
| OTA Updates | 50+ features — MoveOS 5 | Multi-year history — verified ★ |
| Underseat Storage | 34 litres ★ | 22 litres |
| Frame | High-strength steel | All-aluminium chassis ★ |
| Battery Warranty | 3 yr / 50,000 km (ext. 8 yr) | 3 yr / 30,000 km (ext. 5 yr) |
★ = segment leader. 2026 – by BijliWaliGaadi
Built for Indian Roads: Comparing Ola’s 34L Storage vs. Ather’s Aluminium Precision

Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3: Bold Presence, Maximum Utility
The S1 Pro+ Gen 3 leads on practical utility: its 34-litre underseat compartment accommodates two half-face helmets or a laptop bag alongside daily carry — 55% more storage than the Ather. Ten colour options across gloss and matte finishes, 791 mm seat height, and 160 mm ground clearance complete a package that prioritises presence and practicality. The 7-inch TFT display runs MoveOS 5 with India-inspired UI theming. Technical field data rates the high-strength steel frame as structurally rigid, with Gen 3 manufacturing tolerances showing improved panel consistency versus previous generations.
Ather 450X Stack Pro: Precision Over Maximalism

Ather’s all-aluminium chassis — the only aluminium-framed scooter in this comparison — reduces polar moment of inertia, lowers the centre of gravity, and delivers a composure in direction changes that engineering benchmarks consistently rate above steel-framed competitors. The IP65-rated 7-inch Snapdragon Quad Core display (16 GB ROM, 2 GB RAM) renders Google Maps natively and manages multi-tasking without lag. At 787 mm seat height and 108 kg kerb weight — marginally lighter than the Ola — the 450X is noticeably more nimble in tight urban spaces.
Design Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): Ather 450X wins on build quality, display compute, and chassis engineering. Ola S1 Pro+ wins on storage, colour variety, and visual presence.
141 km/h vs. Urban Precision: Is Ola’s 13kW Mid-Drive Overkill for India?
Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3: The Mid-Drive Revolution

The Gen 3’s defining engineering advance is the shift from hub-motor to mid-drive IPM (Interior Permanent Magnet) architecture with chain drive — a configuration that centralises motor mass, improves thermal headroom, and delivers progressive chain-drive torque multiplication unavailable in direct-drive hub designs. At 13 kW peak power and ~58 Nm, it produces a 141 km/h top speed and a 2.1-second 0–40 km/h sprint — both motorcycle-territory metrics for a scooter-format vehicle. India’s first dual-channel ABS on an electric scooter — implemented via brake-by-wire — adds active braking safety that engineering road tests confirm is meaningfully superior to CBS systems in wet-road emergency stops.
Ather 450X Stack Pro: Precision PMSM and Intelligent Traction

The 450X’s 6.4 kW PMSM hub motor is not designed to match the Ola on peak numbers — it is designed for urban riding precision. Power delivery is linear, heat-stable across India’s extreme temperature range, and modulated by a three-profile traction control system (Rain · Road · Rally) that engineering field data confirms initiates slip correction pre-emptively rather than reactively — a materially safer approach on monsoon-wet Indian roads. Magic Twist™ regenerative braking, combined with Rain-mode traction control, recovers ~15% more energy than non-traction-aware regen systems in independent benchmarks.
| Metric | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 | Ather 450X Stack Pro | Delta |
| Peak Power | 13 kW | 6.4 kW | +103% — Ola |
| Top Speed | 141 km/h | 90 km/h | +57% — Ola |
| 0–40 km/h | 2.1 sec | 3.3 sec | +36% faster — Ola |
| ABS System | Dual-channel | CBS only | Safety edge — Ola |
| Torque | ~58 Nm | 26 Nm | +123% — Ola |
| Power/Weight | ~110 W/kg | ~59 W/kg | +86% — Ola |

Performance Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 wins every quantified metric by decisive margins. Ather 450X wins on traction precision, wet-road safety, and regen efficiency. Performance-first riders: Ola. Urban precision riders: Ather. While Ather has better traction logic, Ola has superior braking hardware.
Range vs. Resilience: Ola’s 320km Bharat Cell vs. Ather’s Monsoon-Proof IP67 Pack
Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3: The 4680 Bharat Cell Advantage
The S1 Pro+’s 5.3 kWh pack uses the 4680 Bharat Cell — a 46 × 80 mm cylindrical cell manufactured at Ola Electric’s Gigafactory in Tamil Nadu. Its tabless electrode design reduces internal resistance, enabling higher energy density, lower heat generation during high-power discharge, and improved thermal stability at the 120+ km/h sustained speeds the motor supports. The strategic benefit is durable: domestic cell manufacturing removes the import supply-chain dependency that constrains most Indian EV manufacturers. The result is a verified 320 km IDC range — approximately 215–250 km in real-world city conditions — and 290–310 km in Eco mode. For a daily commuter, this translates to charging every 2–3 days rather than daily.
Ather 450X Stack Pro: IP67 Protection and Tyre-Level Range Engineering
The Ather’s 3.7 kWh IP67-rated battery is the most weather-resilient pack in this comparison. IP67 certification guarantees dust-immunity and water submersion tolerance to one metre — engineering field data confirms consistent performance through monsoon-flooded underpasses that cause measurable degradation in non-IP67 packs. The MRF Zapper N e-tred tyres, co-developed with MRF exclusively for the 450X, deliver a 24% reduction in rolling resistance versus the previous generation — a system-level range engineering approach that extracts 105–130 km of real-world range from a 3.7 kWh pack. Optimised Charging (OTA-delivered) prevents frequent 100% charge cycles, extending cell longevity using rider pattern data.
Battery Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): Ola wins on capacity, range, and domestic cell innovation — the 4680 Bharat Cell is a generational advance. Ather wins on IP67 weather resilience and system-level efficiency engineering. Long-range commuters: Ola. Monsoon-city daily riders: Ather.
IP66 vs. IP67: Both ratings provide total dust protection, but their water defense differs. IP66 is built for the “high-pressure wash,” shielding the motor against powerful water jets during cleaning. Conversely, IP67 is the “flood specialist,” allowing the motor to survive temporary submersion in puddles up to 1m deep for 30minutes. For electric scooters, IP67 offers essential peace of mind during heavy rains and waterlogged urban commutes.
Smart vs. Smarter: Ola’s SOS Safety vs. Ather’s Pothole Alert Intelligence
MoveOS 5: Three Features That Redefine the Category

Released via OTA to 9 lakh+ Ola vehicles in July 2025, MoveOS 5 delivers three category-first features:
- SOS Auto-Alert: Crash-triggered emergency location broadcast to pre-registered contacts — activated by vehicle sensor data, not manual input. The only automatic emergency response system on an Indian electric scooter at this price point.
- Predictive Maintenance: Real-time BMS, motor, and mechanical subsystem monitoring that flags anomalies before failure — proactive service intelligence that reduces unplanned repair costs.
- DIY Ride Mode: Four independently configurable parameters — top speed, power output, throttle sensitivity gradient, and regenerative braking intensity — enabling precision personalisation no pre-set mode matches.
Additionally, Road-Trip Group Mode synchronises multiple Ola scooter locations across a group ride, propagating SOS alerts and calculating multi-stop routes collectively — a fleet-network feature enabled by Ola’s scale.
Ather OS 2026: Urban Intelligence and Ecosystem Depth

The 2026 Ather software stack introduces three features with no Ola equivalent:
- Infinite Cruise (3 sub-modes): CityCruise holds speed in sub-30 km/h stop-go traffic. Hill Control prevents gradient speed creep. Crawl delivers slow-speed park manoeuvring assistance. Engineering road tests confirm CityCruise measurably reduces micro-throttle fatigue on extended urban commutes.
- Pothole Alert: Suspension travel sensors detect road surface discontinuities with <100 ms detection latency, delivering haptic + display alerts. The only active road-intelligence feature on an Indian electric scooter as of May 2026.
- Amazon Alexa + Google Maps native integration: Voice-driven charging queries, native turn-by-turn navigation, and Ather Halo smart helmet pairing form an ecosystem unavailable on any Ola variant.
Software Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): MoveOS 5 wins on feature breadth — SOS, Predictive Maintenance, DIY Mode, Group Mode. Ather OS wins on urban intelligence depth — Infinite Cruise, Pothole Alert, Alexa integration, and an 8-year OTA maturity track record.
The Verdict: Why 80km Commuters Choose Ola, but City Riders Stay with Ather

| Verdict Dimension | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 | Ather 450X Stack Pro | Winner ✓ |
| Price-to-Performance | 9/10 | 7/10 | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 |
| Powertrain Performance | 10/10 | 7/10 | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 |
| Battery & Range | 10/10 | 6/10 | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 |
| Safety Systems | 9/10 | 8/10 | Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 |
| Aesthetics & Build | 8/10 | 9/10 | Ather 450X Stack Pro |
| Software Maturity | 8/10 | 9/10 | Ather 450X Stack Pro |
| Charging Ecosystem | 6/10 | 9/10 | Ather 450X Stack Pro |
| After-Sales Reliability | 6/10 | 9/10 | Ather 450X Stack Pro |
| Urban Intelligence | 7/10 | 10/10 | Ather 450X Stack Pro |
| TOTAL (max 100) | 83 | 80 | Marginal Edge — Ola |
Choose the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 if —

- You commute over 80 km daily and want 2–3 day charging intervals. No scooter under ₹2 lakh matches the 320 km IDC / ~215–250 km real-world range.
- Performance is non-negotiable. 141 km/h top speed, 2.1 sec 0–40 km/h, and dual-channel ABS are unavailable at this price point anywhere else in India.
- You want Predictive Maintenance, SOS Auto-Alert, DIY Mode, and Group Ride connectivity from a single software platform.
- You carry daily gear and need the 34-litre underseat bin — 55% larger than the Ather.
Choose the Ather 450X (3.7 kWh Stack Pro) if —

- Your commute is under 60 km daily and you charge at home — making the Ola’s range advantage irrelevant.
- You ride through monsoon-flooded roads and want the IP67 battery’s proven weather resilience.
- Infinite Cruise’s city-adaptive sub-modes, Pothole Alert, and Alexa integration are daily-use priorities for dense urban commuting.
- Build quality and long-term reliability outweigh performance specifications. Ather’s aluminium chassis and 8-year after-sales track record justify the premium.
60-Second Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 wins on specifications — more power, more range, dual-channel ABS, and India’s first domestic 4680 cell. Ather 450X Stack Pro wins on daily refinement — superior build, smarter urban software, and a charging ecosystem with proven reliability. The right choice is determined by your commute distance and what you cannot tolerate: charging every night, or losing 150 km of range.
Performance Verdict (Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X): Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 wins every quantified metric by decisive margins. Ather 450X wins on traction precision, wet-road safety, and regen efficiency. Performance-first riders: Ola. Urban precision riders: Ather. While Ather has better traction logic, Ola has superior braking hardware.
Bottom Line: For performance-first, long-range Indian commuters, the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 (5.3 kWh) at ₹1,70,000 is the rational choice in 2026. For precision-oriented urban riders who value software maturity, build excellence, and proven ecosystem reliability, the Ather 450X (3.7 kWh Stack Pro) at ₹1,60,036 remains India’s most technically refined electric scooter.
FAQs: Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 vs Ather 450X
-
How does the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 perform in hilly areas compared to the Ather 450X?
The Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3’s 13 kW mid-drive IPM motor and chain drive provide superior torque multiplication for steep inclines. However, the Ather 450X features a dedicated Hill Control sub-mode within its Infinite Cruise suite, which prevents speed creep and provides a more composed, electronically-assisted climbing experience.
-
Is the Ola 4680 Bharat Cell safer for the Indian summer than Ather’s battery?
Both are designed for tropical climates, but they use different philosophies. Ola’s 4680 Bharat Cell uses a tabless electrode design to reduce internal resistance and heat generation during high-speed runs. Ather’s IP67-rated pack focuses on extreme weather resilience, with engineering field data confirming it is the benchmark for maintaining thermal stability during monsoon-flooded commutes.
-
Can I use an Ola Hypercharger for an Ather, or vice versa?
No. While both brands are expanding their networks, they use proprietary fast-charging protocols. Ola users rely on the Ola Hypercharger Network, while Ather users have access to the Ather Grid, which currently boasts over 700+ nodes.
-
What performance improvements does the 160-kW PE system offer?
Compared to conventional PE systems: specific power (output per kg) improved by ~16%, overall system volume was reduced by ~20%, motor cooling was upgraded, and next-generation power semiconductors were integrated for higher energy efficiency — all in a universal, scalable package.
-
What is the full Hyundai Mobis PE system lineup?
Three tiers: a 120-kW system for compact cars and emerging markets (due H1 2026), a 160-kW universal system for mainstream EVs (newly completed), and a 250-kW high-performance system for premium EVs (completed 2025). Together they cover the full EV spectrum from urban micromobility to performance vehicles.
-
Will Hyundai Mobis supply PE systems to external automakers?
Yes. Hyundai Mobis is actively marketing its PE lineup to global OEMs beyond the Hyundai Motor Group. Multiple overseas customers have already shown strong interest. This extends the company’s electrification portfolio from battery systems into full powertrain supply — positioning it as a broader full-stack EV component partner.
-
What is the real-world range of the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3?
The Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 (5.3 kWh) delivers 215–250 km in city conditions and up to 290–310 km in Eco mode, based on engineering field benchmarks. IDC certified range: 320 km. Warp/Hyper mode: ~175–200 km.
-
Does the Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 have ABS?
Yes. The Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 features India’s first dual-channel ABS on an electric scooter, implemented via a brake-by-wire system. The Ather 450X Stack Pro uses CBS (no ABS).
-
What is Ather’s Infinite Cruise and how does it work?
Infinite Cruise operates in three sub-modes: CityCruise (maintains speed in stop-go traffic below 30 km/h), Hill Control (prevents speed creep on gradients), and Crawl (slow-speed manoeuvring). Delivered via OTA in early 2026 to 44,000+ existing owners.
-
Is the 4680 Bharat Cell better than conventional lithium-ion cells?
Yes. The 4680 Bharat Cell’s tabless electrode design reduces internal resistance, delivering higher energy density, lower thermal generation, and improved performance stability under sustained high-load discharge vs conventional 18650/21700 cells — and is manufactured domestically at Ola’s Tamil Nadu Gigafactory.
-
Does Ather 450X have Pothole Alert?
Yes. The Ather 450X Stack Pro’s Pothole Alert system uses suspension travel sensors to detect road surface discontinuities with under 100 ms latency, delivering haptic + dashboard warnings. As of May 2026, no competing Indian electric scooter offers an equivalent feature.
-
Which is better value — Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 or Ather 450X Stack Pro?
At ~₹10,000 more, the Ola S1 Pro+ (5.3 kWh) delivers +103% motor power, +99 km IDC range, and dual-channel ABS. If performance and range are priorities, Ola offers more per rupee. If build quality, software maturity, and urban intelligence are priorities, Ather’s premium is justified.
