Best Electric Scooter in India 2026: Festive Season Buying Guide with Prices, Range and Verdicts

Stay connected via Google 'Electric Vehicle' News

Follow BijliWaliGaadi | India's Trusted EV Insights Portal

Add as a preferred
source on Google
Best electric scooters in India 2026, including Bajaj Chetak, Ather Rizta, Hero Vida VX2, TVS iQube, Ola S1, River Indie, Ampere Nexus EX+ and BGauss RUV 350 Max.
Which electric scooter should you buy this festive season? Compare the Bajaj Chetak, Ather Rizta, Hero Vida VX2, TVS iQube, Ola S1, River Indie and more with their prices, certified range, features and buying verdicts.

Quick Answer: Which Electric Scooter Should You Buy This Festive Season?

There is no single best electric scooter in India for every buyer. If you want one name to start with, take the Bajaj Chetak 35 series: a metal-bodied scooter with a 3.5 kWh battery and up to 153 km of certified range, from one of India’s biggest two-wheeler makers (Chetak). Your final choice should depend on budget, daily distance, pillion use, charging access, warranty and the authorised service centre nearest to you.

Our shortlist by need:

  • All-rounder: Bajaj Chetak 35 series
  • Family use and connected features: Ather Rizta
  • Removable battery: Hero Vida VX2 Plus and VX2 Go 3.4 kWh
  • Storage and practicality: River Indie (55 L in total)
  • Under ₹1 lakh: Vida VX2 Go (Delhi effective prices), Ola S1 Z and S1 X, Ather Konarc, TVS iQube 2.3 kWh and 3.1 kWh, Chetak C2501 (listed “from” prices; see the price section)
  • Simple TVS option: TVS Orbiter
  • Highest certified range: Ola S1 Pro+ 5.2 kWh (320 km IDC), though real-world range will be lower
  • Utility-focused value: BGauss RUV 350 Max

This is a specification, price and ownership guide, not a road test.

How to Choose an Electric Scooter: What Matters Before You Visit the Showroom

Start with your daily distance, whether you carry a pillion or luggage, and where you can charge. Then check the authorised service centre nearest to you: a brand’s national network count does not prove your local outlet can service an EV promptly. Finally, compare what the battery warranty covers. Sales volume is not a reliability score; a popular scooter is simply popular.

September 2026 Electric Scooter Sales in India: FADA Retail Data

Electric two-wheeler retail registrations reached 2,07,314 units in September 2026, up 13.16% on August and 88.67% on September 2025. Electric’s share of the overall two-wheeler market rose to 11.6%, from 10.7% in August 2026 and 8.2% in September 2025.

Two-wheeler OEMSep 2026Aug 2026Sep 2025MoMYoY
TVS Motor Company54,03748,93823,924+10.42%+125.87%
Bajaj Auto48,42941,11420,274+17.79%+138.87%
Ather Energy30,53328,75719,620+6.18%+55.62%
Hero MotoCorp24,32119,00713,273+27.96%+83.24%
Ola Electric Technologies13,45113,85213,862-2.89%-2.96%
Greaves Electric Mobility9,3168,6134,352+8.16%+114.06%
River Mobility5,5565,1411,895+8.07%+193.19%
BGauss Auto5,0234,8452,524+3.67%+99.01%
Bounce Electric 13,0691,049895+192.56%+242.91%
E-Sprinto Green Energy1,997120957+1,564.17%+108.67%
Others11,58211,7688,306-1.58%+39.44%
Total2,07,3141,83,2041,09,882+13.16%+88.67%

Source: FADA Research, “Electric Two-Wheeler Retail”, September 2026. Data collated 3 October 2026 from 1,468 of 1,469 RTOs.

TVS and Bajaj lead the table, with Bajaj growing faster month on month. Ola was the only brand among the top six whose volume fell year on year.

Bajaj Chetak 35 Series Review: Metal-Bodied All-Rounder

Bajaj Chetak 35 series electric scooter
The Chetak 35 series pairs a 3.5 kWh battery with up to 153 km of certified range, according to Bajaj. Image: Bajaj Auto.
  • Lineup: Bajaj lists the C2501 (2.5 kWh), C3001 (3.0 kWh) and the 35 series: C3501, C3502 and C3503 (all 3.5 kWh). Bajaj quotes up to 153 km on a charge for the 35 series.
  • Features: 35 L boot, 5 L glovebox, 5.5-inch touchscreen, integrated Google Maps and keyless access. Bajaj’s C3503 page describes a metal body. The 35 series page cites a top speed of up to 80 km/h in its feature section and 73 km/h in its summary, so confirm by variant.
  • Starting prices: the 35 series is listed from ₹1,24,157 when the page is set to Bengaluru and ₹1,25,698 for Delhi, so prices vary by city. Model cards show C3503 from ₹1,24,157, C3502 from ₹1,36,939 and C3501 from ₹1,52,140; C2501 is from ₹95,802 and C3001 from ₹1,14,270. The page does not label these as ex-showroom, and on-road prices are shown separately.
  • Warranty: Bajaj refers to an included five-year warranty, with conditions.

Ather Rizta, Konarc and 450 Review: Family Scooter, Lower-Priced Entry and Performance Line

  • Rizta: Ather lists Rizta S from ₹1,21,999 and Rizta Z from ₹1,36,999, with 123 km or 161 km IDC depending on the battery, 0–40 km/h in 4.7 s and an 80 km/h top speed. Storage is 56 L: 34 L in the boot plus 22 L in the frunk.
  • Konarc: Ather lists an introductory price of ₹99,999 for the Konarc S, with IDC options of 100, 125, 161 and 200 km and a 70 km/h top speed. The Konarc Z is listed as coming soon.
  • 450 series: Ather’s homepage lists it from ₹1,35,999.
  • Warranty: the Rizta battery is covered for 3 years/30,000 km as standard, 5 years/60,000 km with the optional AtherStack Pro, 8 years/80,000 km with Pro plus a ₹4,999 add-on, and 10 years/1,00,000 km with Pro plus a ₹8,999 add-on. This is how Ather’s “10-year*” headline works. Ather also lists Rizta offers of up to ₹13,500; ask which conditions apply.

Hero Vida VX2 Review: Plus and Go Variants With Removable Batteries

Hero Vida VX2 Plus
The VX2 Go 3.4 kWh has a certified range of 146 km and a removable battery. The VX2 Go 3.1 kWh has a certified range of 127 km. The VX2 Go 2.2 kWh has a certified range of 93 km.
  • Plus: Vida lists the VX2 Plus 3.4 kWh (146 km certified, 80 km/h) and the VX2 Plus 4.4 kWh (187 km certified, 90 km/h), both with 0–40 km/h in 3.1 seconds. These are two battery sizes, not a conflict. The Plus page lists no price.
  • Go: Vida’s VX2 Go page lists the Go 3.4 kWh (146 km, 70 km/h, removable), Go 3.1 kWh (127 km, 70 km/h) and Go 2.2 kWh RQ (93 km, removable). Acceleration to 40 km/h takes 4.2 to 4.5 seconds.
  • Delhi effective prices on the Go page: Go 3.4 kWh ₹95,000, Go 3.1 kWh ₹83,000 and Go 2.2 kWh RQ ₹84,999. Vida labels these “effective” prices for the selected location. Ask what incentives they include, and get the ex-showroom and on-road figures.
  • Charging and network: Vida quotes 62 minutes for 0–80% on fast chargers, 5,900+ public fast-charging points and 700+ service stations. Its Go 3.4 kWh spec table shows a 3 h 33 min AC charge for 20–80%.
  • Battery warranty: “up to 5 years*”, with terms and conditions.
  • Check: the spec table lists the Go 3.1 kWh as a fixed battery, while a page FAQ says the entire VX2 range has removable batteries. Confirm with the dealer.

TVS Orbiter vs iQube Review: Two Different TVS Scooters

TVS Orbiter Electric Scooter
The TVS Orbiter comes as the V1 (1.8 kWh) and the V2 (3.1 kWh). TVS lists Orbiter colors including Neon Sunburst and Martian Copper.
  • Orbiter: TVS lists the V1 (1.8 kWh, 92 km IDC) and V2 (3.1 kWh, 158 km IDC), with an 845 mm seat length.
  • iQube: TVS lists 2.3 kWh (114 km), 3.1 kWh (123 km), 3.5 kWh (145 km), MillionR Edition (145 km), S 4.7 kWh (175 km) and ST 5.3 kWh (212 km) variants, with a 4.4 kW hub motor and a 3-year/50,000 km battery warranty.
  • Running cost claim: TVS quotes ₹0.18/km for the iQube against ₹2/km for a petrol scooter, assuming petrol at ₹100 a litre and electricity at ₹7.5 a unit.
  • Network claim: TVS cites 2,800+ dealers in 1,000+ cities. Check the one near you.

Ola S1 Gen 3 Review: Widest Lineup, Check Local Service

Ola S1 Pro+ Gen 3 electric scooter
The Ola S1 Pro+ features 5.2 kWh (320 km certified range) and 4 kWh variants, while the S1 Pro Gen 3 offers 4 kWh and 3 kWh options.
  • Range and power: Ola lists the S1 Pro+ at 5.2 or 4 kWh (320 or 242 km IDC), 13 kW peak power and up to 130 km/h. The S1 Pro comes in 4 or 3 kWh (242 or 176 km IDC), 11 kW.
  • Prices: Ola‘s page shows “from” prices of ₹1,58,371 (S1 Pro+) and ₹1,28,371 (S1 Pro), while its variant table lists introductory ex-showroom prices of ₹1,70,499 (Pro+ 5.2 kWh), ₹1,53,499 (Pro+ 4 kWh) and ₹1,43,999 (Pro 4 kWh). The same page lists the S1 X+ from ₹1,20,999 and the S1 Z from ₹79,999; Ola’s S1 X page lists the S1 X from ₹84,999. Confirm the exact variant price.
  • Warranty: base 3 years/40,000 km, with an extended 8 years/70,000 km option.
  • Sales: Ola’s volume fell 2.96% year on year in September (FADA).

River Indie Review: Storage and Utility Focus

River Indie Electric Scooter
The River Indie features 55 L of lockable storage (43 L boot + 12 L glovebox), 14-inch alloy wheels front and rear, and comes in five colors, including Spring Yellow.
  • Price: River lists it from ₹1,46,799, including the PM E-DRIVE subsidy and a 750 W charger.
  • Storage and wheels: 55 L lockable storage (12 L glovebox plus 43 L under-seat), 14-inch alloys and 18° gradeability.
  • Specs: River’s spec page lists a 4 kWh battery, 6.7 kW peak power, 160 km IDC and mode ranges of 110 km (Eco), 90 km (Ride) and 70 km (Rush).

Ampere Nexus EX+ Review: Verified Specs, Check Service

Ampere Nexus EX+
The Nexus EX+ has a 5 kW motor and a 3 kWh LFP battery, according to Ampere. Ampere says the Nexus battery is engineered to last 2,00,000 km.
  • Specs on Ampere’s page: 3 kWh LFP battery, 136 km IDC, 5 kW peak motor, 93 km/h top speed, four riding modes and a 6.2-inch PMVA cluster. It lists 170 mm ground clearance, a 765 mm seat height and 20–80% charging in 2.5 hours.
  • Battery: Ampere says it is engineered for 2,00,000 km and carries a 5-year/75,000 km warranty.
  • Price: ₹1,29,999 in Delhi, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Karnataka and all other states, with mandatory accessories costing extra. The page does not say whether this is ex-showroom. Ampere’s launch announcement on 5 October 2026 priced the Intellipack version (30+ connected features) at ₹1,35,999.
  • Maker: Greaves Electric Mobility, a Greaves Cotton subsidiary.

BGauss RUV 350 Max Review: Utility Scooter With Clear Pricing

BGauss RUV 350 Max Electric Scooter
The RUV 350 Max has a 3 kWh battery and an ARAI-certified range of 145 km. BGauss lists 16-inch alloy wheels and 160 mm ground clearance on the RUV 350. The RUV 350 Max has a 5-inch, IP67-rated TFT screen with navigation and call notifications.
  • Specs: BGauss lists a 3 kWh battery, an ARAI-certified 145 km range, 3,500 W peak power, a 75 km/h top speed and 0–40 km/h in 5.8 seconds. It has a 5-inch TFT, 16-inch alloy wheels, 20 L+ storage and 160 mm ground clearance.
  • Price: ₹1,43,990 ex-showroom (including GST and charger), less ₹5,000 PM E-DRIVE, for an effective ex-showroom ₹1,38,990.
  • Charging and warranty: about 2 h 35 min (0–100%) with the 1,350 W fast charger; the battery warranty is 3 years/30,000 km, extendable to 5 years/1 lakh km*.

Electric Scooter Comparison Table: Battery, Certified Range and Starting Price

ScooterBatteryCertified range (IDC)Listed price (see notes)
Bajaj Chetak 35 series3.5 kWhUp to 153 kmFrom ₹1,24,157 (Bengaluru); ₹1,25,698 (Delhi)
Ather Rizta2.9 / 3.7 kWh class123 / 161 kmFrom ₹1,21,999
Ather Konarc SMultiple100–200 km₹99,999 introductory
Hero Vida VX2 Plus / GoPlus 3.4 / 4.4; Go 2.2–3.4 kWhPlus 146 / 187 km; Go 93–146 kmGo from ₹83,000 effective (Delhi); Plus: confirm
TVS Orbiter1.8 / 3.1 kWh92 / 158 km₹1,03,650 ex-showroom (as shown on TVS’s page)
TVS iQube2.3–5.3 kWh114–212 kmFrom ₹94,434*
Ola S1 Pro+4 / 5.2 kWh242 / 320 kmFrom ₹1,58,371*
River Indie4 kWh160 kmFrom ₹1,46,799
Ampere Nexus EX+3 kWh LFP136 km₹1,29,999 (accessories extra)
BGauss RUV 350 Max3 kWh145 km₹1,43,990 ex-showroom

Real-World Range vs Certified Range: What to Expect

Certified (IDC or ARAI) range comes from standard test conditions, so daily range is usually lower. River shows the gap openly: 160 km IDC but 110, 90 and 70 km in Eco, Ride and Rush. We do not publish our own range averages, because they depend on the exact variant and how you ride.

Your range changes with speed and riding mode, pillion or luggage load, hills and stop-start traffic, tyre pressure, very hot or cold weather, and battery age and charging habits. Choose a scooter whose certified range comfortably exceeds your daily need.

Electric Scooter Price in India: Ex-Showroom, Effective and On-Road Prices

Three prices matter, and they differ:

  • Ex-showroom: the manufacturer’s price before registration and insurance. It varies by city.
  • Effective price: ex-showroom less incentives applied by the manufacturer, such as PM E-DRIVE.
  • On-road price: effective price plus registration, insurance and other charges.

TVS’s Orbiter page gives a worked example for the variant and location preselected on the page: ₹1,03,650 ex-showroom (including GST and charger), less ₹3,750 PM E-DRIVE, gives an effective on-road price of ₹1,12,405. Prices marked with an asterisk are “from” prices and may exclude variants, colours, accessories or city charges. Also ask what is extra: Ather’s AtherStack Pro and warranty add-ons are optional, Ampere says mandatory accessories cost additional, and Ampere’s Intellipack adds ₹6,000. Ask your dealer for all prices in writing, with the city and date.

Electric Scooter Subsidy India: How PM E-DRIVE Works

Under the Ministry of Heavy Industries’ notification, as reported in August 2026, PM E-DRIVE gives eligible electric two-wheelers ₹2,500 per kWh of battery, capped at ₹5,000 per vehicle, for vehicles with an ex-factory price up to ₹1.5 lakh, valid until 31 March 2028. The incentive cannot exceed 15% of the ex-factory price.

Not every buyer gets the maximum. Eligibility rules apply, the scheme is fund-limited, and smaller batteries earn less because the incentive is per kWh. The manufacturers’ pages show how it appears: BGauss and iQube show ₹5,000 off, the Orbiter ₹3,750, and River’s price already includes it. State incentives are separate.

Warranty Comparison: What Manufacturers State

E-ScooterStated warranty
TVS iQube3 years / 50,000 km (battery)
TVS Orbiter5 years / 70,000 km* extended warranty benefit
Ather Rizta3 years / 30,000 km standard; 5 years / 60,000 km with AtherStack Pro; up to 8 years / 80,000 km (₹4,999 add-on) or 10 years / 1,00,000 km (₹8,999 add-on)
Hero Vida VX2Up to 5 years* (terms and conditions apply)
Ola S1 Gen 33 years / 40,000 km base; extended up to 8 years / 70,000 km
BGauss RUV 350 Max3 years / 30,000 km, extendable to 5 years / 1 lakh km*
Ampere Nexus EX+5 years / 75,000 km (battery)
Bajaj Chetak“First 5 years of the included warranty”*; kilometre cap not stated on the page

An asterisk means conditions apply. Read what is included, what is optional and what voids cover.

Festive Season Electric Scooter Buying Checklist

  1. Visit the nearest authorised service centre and ask about parts availability.
  2. Test ride on your own commute, with a pillion if relevant.
  3. Confirm the exact variant, battery size and certified range.
  4. Get ex-showroom, effective and on-road prices in writing, and confirm PM E-DRIVE and any state incentive on the invoice.
  5. Ask which software packs, accessories or warranty add-ons cost extra, and read the warranty terms.
  6. Inspect delivery for panel gaps, display faults and warning lights, and photograph the scooter.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buying an Electric Scooter in India

It depends on your needs. The Bajaj Chetak 35 series is a strong all-rounder, the Ather Rizta suits families, and the Hero Vida VX2 Plus suits buyers who want removable batteries.

On the manufacturers’ listed prices, options include the Ola S1 Z (from ₹79,999), Vida VX2 Go (₹83,000–95,000 effective in Delhi), Ola S1 X (from ₹84,999), TVS iQube 2.3 kWh (from ₹94,434*), Chetak C2501 (from ₹95,802), iQube 3.1 kWh (from ₹1,00,000*) and the Ather Konarc at its ₹99,999 introductory price. Compare battery size and local service.

Hero’s Vida VX2 Plus (3.4 and 4.4 kWh) and VX2 Go 3.4 kWh and 2.2 kWh RQ use removable batteries. Vida’s spec table lists the Go 3.1 kWh as fixed, so confirm with the dealer.

No. Certified range comes from a standard test. Real-world range depends on speed, mode, load, roads, tyre pressure, temperature and battery condition.

PM E-DRIVE offers up to ₹5,000 per eligible two-wheeler, subject to eligibility and funds. Confirm with your dealer.

Not necessarily. Sales volume says nothing about service quality or suitability for your routine.


Stay connected via Google 'Electric Vehicle' News

Follow BijliWaliGaadi | India's Trusted EV Insights Portal

Add as a preferred
source on Google

Similar Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *